Groupe 1
13.03.1996 Club Olimpia - Cerro Porteño 1:2
Barcelona SC - Espoli 3:2
19.03.1996 Espoli - Club Olimpia 1:0
22.03.1996 Barcelona SC - Club Olimpia 2:1
26.03.1996 Espoli - Cerro Porteño 2:1
29.03.1996 Barcelona SC - Cerro Porteño 3:2
03.04.1996 Espoli - Barcelona SC 1:2
Cerro Porteño - Club Olimpia 0:0
09.04.1996 Cerro Porteño - Espoli 2:1
12.04.1996 Club Olimpia - Espoli 2:0
16.04.1996 Cerro Porteño - Barcelona SC 1:0
19.04.1996 Club Olimpia - Barcelona SC 1:1
Groupe 2
13.03.1996 Sporting Cristal - Universitario de Deportes 0:2
18.03.1996 Defensor Sporting - CA Peñarol 2:4
23.03.1996 Universitario de Deportes - CA Peñarol 1:3
26.03.1996 Sporting Cristal - CA Peñarol 3:3
30.03.1996 Universitario de Deportes - Defensor Sporting 1:1
02.04.1996 Sporting Cristal - Defensor Sporting 0:0
07.04.1996 CA Peñarol - Defensor Sporting 1:1
Universitario de Deportes - Sporting Cristal 1:2
12.04.1996 Defensor Sporting - Universitario de Deportes 2:0
13.04.1996 CA Peñarol - Sporting Cristal 1:1
16.04.1996 CA Peñarol - Universitario de Deportes 1:2
17.04.1996 Defensor Sporting - Sporting Cristal 0:0
Groupe 3
13.03.1996 Atlético Junior - América de Cali 1:0
San José - Guabirá 2:1
19.03.1996 Guabirá - América de Cali 0:2
22.03.1996 San José - América de Cali 1:0
26.03.1996 Atlético Junior - Guabirá 5:1
29.03.1996 América de Cali - Guabirá 5:0
03.04.1996 América de Cali - Atlético Junior 2:0
Guabirá - San José 4:1
09.04.1996 San José - Atlético Junior 2:0
12.04.1996 Guabirá - Atlético Junior 1:1
16.04.1996 Atlético Junior - San José 1:0
19.04.1996 América de Cali - San José 2:0
Groupe 4
13.03.1996 Corinthians SP - Botafogo RJ 3:0
Universidad de Chile - Universidad Católica 2:0
19.03.1996 Universidad Católica - Corinthians SP 2:3
22.03.1996 Universidad de Chile - Corinthians SP 1:0
26.03.1996 Botafogo RJ - Universidad Católica 4:1
29.03.1996 Corinthians SP - Universidad Católica 3:1
03.04.1996 Botafogo RJ - Corinthians SP 1:1
Universidad Católica - Universidad de Chile 0:0
09.04.1996 Universidad Católica - Botafogo RJ 2:1
12.04.1996 Universidad de Chile - Botafogo RJ 2:1
16.04.1996 Corinthians SP - Universidad de Chile 3:1
19.04.1996 Botafogo RJ - Universidad de Chile 3:1
Groupe 5
13.03.1996 San Lorenzo - River Plate 1:1
Minervén FC - Caracas FC 4:2
18.03.1996 Minervén FC - San Lorenzo 2:2
21.03.1996 Caracas FC - San Lorenzo 1:1
25.03.1996 Minervén FC - River Plate 1:2
28.03.1996 Caracas FC - River Plate 1:4
03.04.1996 River Plate - San Lorenzo 0:0
Caracas FC - Minervén FC 1:1
09.04.1996 San Lorenzo - Minervén FC 4:0
11.04.1996 River Plate - Minervén FC 5:0
16.04.1996 San Lorenzo - Caracas FC 5:1
18.04.1996 River Plate - Caracas FC 2:0
tour des 16
30.04.1996 Universidad de Chile - Defensor Sporting 3:2
Cerro Porteño - Atlético Junior 0:0
01.05.1996 Botafogo RJ - Grêmio Porto Alegre 1:1
Minervén FC - América de Cali 1:1
Sporting Cristal - River Plate 2:1
San José - Barcelona SC 1:0
Espoli - Corinthians SP 1:3
02.05.1996 San Lorenzo - CA Peñarol 3:2
08.05.1996 Grêmio Porto Alegre - Botafogo RJ 2:0
Atlético Junior - Cerro Porteño 1:0
América de Cali - Minervén FC 4:1
River Plate - Sporting Cristal 5:2
Barcelona SC - San José 4:2 ap
Corinthians SP - Espoli 2:0
CA Peñarol - San Lorenzo 1:5
09.05.1996 Defensor Sporting - Universidad de Chile 6:7 tab
Quarts de finale
15.05.1996 San Lorenzo - River Plate 1:2
Corinthians SP - Grêmio Porto Alegre 0:3
Atlético Junior - América de Cali 1:1
Universidad de Chile - Barcelona SC 2:0
22.05.1996 River Plate - San Lorenzo 1:1
América de Cali - Atlético Junior 1:0
Barcelona SC - Universidad de Chile 1:1
24.05.1996 Grêmio Porto Alegre - Corinthians SP 0:1
Demi-finales
04.06.1996 Grêmio Porto Alegre - América de Cali 1:0
05.06.1996 Universidad de Chile - River Plate 2:2
12.06.1996 River Plate - Universidad de Chile 1:0
América de Cali - Grêmio Porto Alegre 3:1
Finale
19.06.1996 América de Cali - River Plate 1:0
26.06.1996 River Plate - América de Cali 2:0