1er tour
12.09.1989 TJ Slovan ChZJD Bratislava - Grasshopper Club Zürich 3:0 (1:0)
Os Belenenses - AS Monaco 1:1 (0:0)
Real Valladolid - Hamrun Spartans 5:0 (2:0)
Partizan - Celtic FC 2:1 (1:1)
Ferencvárosi TC - Haka Valkeakoski 5:1 (3:1)
Union Luxembourg - Djurgårdens IF 0:0 (0:0)
13.09.1989 Dinamo Tirana - Dinamo Bucureşti 1:0 (0:0)
Valur Reykjavík - BFC Dynamo 1:2 (1:0)
RSC Anderlecht - Ballymena United 6:0 (3:0)
FC Barcelona - Legia Warszawa 1:1 (0:1)
Panathinaikos - Swansea City 3:2 (2:0)
FC Groningen - Ikast FS 1:0 (0:0)
Beşiktaş - Borussia Dortmund 0:1 (0:1)
Torpedo Moskva - Cork City 5:0 (4:0)
SK Brann - Sampdoria 0:2 (0:1)
Admira/Wacker - AEL Limassol 3:0 (0:0)
26.09.1989 Grasshopper Club Zürich - TJ Slovan ChZJD Bratislava 4:0 (1:0, 3:0) ap
AS Monaco - Os Belenenses 3:0 (3:0)
Hamrun Spartans - Real Valladolid 0:1 (0:1)
Dinamo Bucureşti - Dinamo Tirana 2:0 (2:0)
BFC Dynamo - Valur Reykjavík 2:1 (1:0)
Ballymena United - RSC Anderlecht 0:4 (0:1)
Legia Warszawa - FC Barcelona 0:1 (0:1)
Swansea City - Panathinaikos 3:3 (1:0)
Ikast FS - FC Groningen 1:2 (0:1)
Borussia Dortmund - Beşiktaş 2:1 (1:0)
Cork City - Torpedo Moskva 0:1 (0:1)
Sampdoria - SK Brann 1:0 (0:0)
AEL Limassol - Admira/Wacker 1:0 (1:0)
27.09.1989 Celtic FC - Partizan 5:4 (1:1)
Haka Valkeakoski - Ferencvárosi TC 1:1 (0:0)
Djurgårdens IF - Union Luxembourg 5:0 (0:0)
2e tour
17.10.1989 Borussia Dortmund - Sampdoria 1:1 (0:0)
AS Monaco - BFC Dynamo 0:0 (0:0)
18.10.1989 RSC Anderlecht - FC Barcelona 2:0 (1:0)
FC Groningen - Partizan 4:3 (2:2)
Admira/Wacker - Ferencvárosi TC 1:0 (0:0)
Real Valladolid - Djurgårdens IF 2:0 (2:0)
Panathinaikos - Dinamo Bucureşti 0:2 (0:0)
Torpedo Moskva - Grasshopper Club Zürich 1:1 (1:0)
01.11.1989 Sampdoria - Borussia Dortmund 2:0 (0:0)
BFC Dynamo - AS Monaco 1:1 (0:0, 0:0) ap
FC Barcelona - RSC Anderlecht 2:1 (0:0, 2:0) ap
Partizan - FC Groningen 3:1 (1:0)
Ferencvárosi TC - Admira/Wacker 0:1 (0:0)
Djurgårdens IF - Real Valladolid 2:2 (1:0)
Dinamo Bucureşti - Panathinaikos 6:1 (3:1)
Grasshopper Club Zürich - Torpedo Moskva 3:0 (2:0)
Quarts de finale
06.03.1990 RSC Anderlecht - Admira/Wacker 2:0 (2:0)
07.03.1990 Real Valladolid - AS Monaco 0:0 (0:0)
Dinamo Bucureşti - Partizan 2:1 (1:0)
Sampdoria - Grasshopper Club Zürich 2:0 (1:0)
20.03.1990 AS Monaco - Real Valladolid 3:1 (0:0, 0:0, 0:0) tab
21.03.1990 Admira/Wacker - RSC Anderlecht 1:1 (0:0)
Partizan - Dinamo Bucureşti 0:2 (0:0)
22.03.1990 Grasshopper Club Zürich - Sampdoria 1:2 (0:1)
Demi-finales
03.04.1990 AS Monaco - Sampdoria 2:2 (1:0)
04.04.1990 RSC Anderlecht - Dinamo Bucureşti 1:0 (0:0)
18.04.1990 Sampdoria - AS Monaco 2:0 (1:0)
Dinamo Bucureşti - RSC Anderlecht 0:1 (0:0)
Finale
09.05.1990 Sampdoria - RSC Anderlecht 2:0 (0:0, 0:0) ap