an vainqueur Pays
2017 Wydad AC Wydad AC Maroc Maroc
2016 Mamelodi Sundowns Mamelodi Sundowns Afrique du Sud Afrique du Sud
2015 TP Mazembe TP Mazembe RD Congo RD Congo
2014 ES Sétif ES Sétif Algérie Algérie
2013 Al-Ahly Al-Ahly Égypte Égypte
2012 Al-Ahly Al-Ahly Égypte Égypte
2011 Espérance de Tunis Espérance de Tunis Tunisie Tunisie
2010 TP Mazembe TP Mazembe RD Congo RD Congo
2009 TP Mazembe TP Mazembe RD Congo RD Congo
2008 Al-Ahly Al-Ahly Égypte Égypte
2007 Étoile du Sahel Étoile du Sahel Tunisie Tunisie
2006 Al-Ahly Al-Ahly Égypte Égypte
2005 Al-Ahly Al-Ahly Égypte Égypte
2004 Enyimba Aba Enyimba Aba Nigeria Nigeria
2003 Enyimba Aba Enyimba Aba Nigeria Nigeria
2002 Zamalek Zamalek Égypte Égypte
2001 Al-Ahly Al-Ahly Égypte Égypte
2000 Hearts of Oak Hearts of Oak Ghana Ghana
1999 Raja Casablanca Raja Casablanca Maroc Maroc
1998 ASEC Mimosas ASEC Mimosas Côte d'Ivoire Côte d'Ivoire
1997 Raja Casablanca Raja Casablanca Maroc Maroc
1996 Zamalek Zamalek Égypte Égypte
1995 Orlando Pirates Orlando Pirates Afrique du Sud Afrique du Sud
1994 Espérance de Tunis Espérance de Tunis Tunisie Tunisie
1993 Zamalek Zamalek Égypte Égypte
1992 Wydad AC Wydad AC Maroc Maroc
1991 Club Africain Club Africain Tunisie Tunisie
1990 JS Kabylie JS Kabylie Algérie Algérie
1989 Raja Casablanca Raja Casablanca Maroc Maroc
1988 ES Sétif ES Sétif Algérie Algérie
1987 Al-Ahly Al-Ahly Égypte Égypte
1986 Zamalek Zamalek Égypte Égypte
1985 FAR de Rabat FAR de Rabat Maroc Maroc
1984 Zamalek Zamalek Égypte Égypte
1983 Asante Kotoko Asante Kotoko Ghana Ghana
1982 Al-Ahly Al-Ahly Égypte Égypte
1981 JE Tizi-Ouzou JE Tizi-Ouzou Algérie Algérie
1980 Canon Yaoundé Canon Yaoundé Cameroun Cameroun
1979 Union Sportive Douala Union Sportive Douala Cameroun Cameroun
1978 Canon Yaoundé Canon Yaoundé Cameroun Cameroun
1977 Hafia FC Hafia FC Guinée Guinée
1976 MC Alger MC Alger Algérie Algérie
1975 Hafia FC Hafia FC Guinée Guinée
1974 CARA CARA Congo Congo
1973 AS Vita Kinshasa AS Vita Kinshasa RD Congo RD Congo
1972 Hafia FC Hafia FC Guinée Guinée
1971 Canon Yaoundé Canon Yaoundé Cameroun Cameroun
1970 Asante Kotoko Asante Kotoko Ghana Ghana
1969 Ismaily Ismaily Égypte Égypte
1968 TP Mazembe TP Mazembe RD Congo RD Congo
1967 TP Mazembe TP Mazembe RD Congo RD Congo
1966 Stade Abidjan Stade Abidjan Côte d'Ivoire Côte d'Ivoire
1965 Oryx Douala Oryx Douala Cameroun Cameroun