1er tour
17.09.1998 Rudar Velenje - NK Varteks 0:1 (0:0)
Rapid Bucureşti - Vålerenga IF 2:2 (0:0)
Panionios GSS - Haka Valkeakoski 2:0 (1:0)
Levski Sofia - FC København 0:2 (0:1)
SV Ried - MTK Hungaria 2:0 (1:0)
CSKA Kiev - Lokomotiv Moskva 0:2 (0:1)
Apollon Limassol - FK Jablonec 2:1 (0:1)
FK Liepājas Metalurgs - Sporting Braga 0:0 (0:0)
Beşiktaş - Spartak Trnava 3:0 (2:0)
MSV Duisburg - KRC Genk 1:1 (0:0)
Chelsea FC - Helsingborgs IF 1:0 (1:0)
Lazio Roma - Lausanne Sports 1:1 (1:0)
Newcastle United - Partizan 2:1 (1:0)
sc Heerenveen - Amica Wronki 3:1 (2:0)
Paris Saint-Germain - Maccabi Haifa 1:1 (0:0)
Heart of Midlothian - RCD Mallorca 0:1 (0:1)
01.10.1998 NK Varteks - Rudar Velenje 1:0 (1:0)
Vålerenga IF - Rapid Bucureşti 0:0 (0:0)
Haka Valkeakoski - Panionios GSS 1:3 (0:2)
FC København - Levski Sofia 4:1 (1:0)
MTK Hungaria - SV Ried 0:1 (0:1)
Lokomotiv Moskva - CSKA Kiev 3:1 (1:1)
FK Jablonec - Apollon Limassol 3:4 (2:0, 2:1, 2:1) tab
Sporting Braga - FK Liepājas Metalurgs 4:0 (2:0)
Spartak Trnava - Beşiktaş 2:1 (0:1)
KRC Genk - MSV Duisburg 5:0 (2:0)
Helsingborgs IF - Chelsea FC 0:0 (0:0)
Lausanne Sports - Lazio Roma 2:2 (1:2)
Partizan - Newcastle United 1:0 (0:0)
Amica Wronki - sc Heerenveen 0:1 (0:1)
Maccabi Haifa - Paris Saint-Germain 3:2 (0:0)
RCD Mallorca - Heart of Midlothian 1:1 (0:0)
2e tour
22.10.1998 Panionios GSS - Apollon Limassol 3:2 (2:2)
Lokomotiv Moskva - Sporting Braga 3:1 (2:0)
SV Ried - Maccabi Haifa 2:1 (1:1)
sc Heerenveen - NK Varteks 2:1 (0:0)
Vålerenga IF - Beşiktaş 1:0 (0:0)
KRC Genk - RCD Mallorca 1:1 (0:0)
Lazio Roma - Partizan 0:0 (0:0)
Chelsea FC - FC København 1:1 (0:0)
05.11.1998 Apollon Limassol - Panionios GSS 0:1 (0:1)
Sporting Braga - Lokomotiv Moskva 1:0 (1:0)
Maccabi Haifa - SV Ried 4:1 (1:0)
NK Varteks - sc Heerenveen 4:2 (0:1, 2:1) ap
Beşiktaş - Vålerenga IF 3:3 (3:0)
RCD Mallorca - KRC Genk 0:0 (0:0)
Partizan - Lazio Roma 2:3 (1:1)
FC København - Chelsea FC 0:1 (0:1)
Quarts de finale
04.03.1999 Chelsea FC - Vålerenga IF 3:0 (2:0)
Lokomotiv Moskva - Maccabi Haifa 3:0 (0:0)
Panionios GSS - Lazio Roma 0:4 (0:2)
NK Varteks - RCD Mallorca 0:0 (0:0)
18.03.1999 Vålerenga IF - Chelsea FC 2:3 (2:3)
Maccabi Haifa - Lokomotiv Moskva 0:1 (0:0)
Lazio Roma - Panionios GSS 3:0 (0:0)
RCD Mallorca - NK Varteks 3:1 (0:0)
Demi-finales
08.04.1999 18:00 Lokomotiv Moskva - Lazio Roma 1:1 (0:0)
20:45 Chelsea FC - RCD Mallorca 1:1 (0:1)
22.04.1999 21:00 RCD Mallorca - Chelsea FC 1:0 (1:0)
24.04.1999 20:45 Lazio Roma - Lokomotiv Moskva 0:0 (0:0)
Finale
19.05.1999 20:45 Lazio Roma - RCD Mallorca 2:1 (1:1)