1er tour
15.09.1998 15:30 ŁKS Łódź - AS Monaco 1:3 (1:0)
16:00 Silkeborg IF - AS Roma 0:2 (0:0)
17:00 SK Brann - Werder Bremen 2:0 (1:0)
17:00 Argeș Pitești - Celta Vigo 0:1 (0:1)
18:00 Crvena Zvezda - FC Metz 2:1 (2:0)
18:30 Willem II - Dinamo Tbilisi 3:0 (0:0)
19:00 Sigma Olomouc - Olympique Marseille 2:2 (2:1)
19:00 FC Schalke 04 - Slavia Praha 1:0 (1:0)
19:00 Maribor Teatanic - Wisła Kraków 0:2 (0:2)
19:00 PFC Litex Lovech - Grazer AK 1:1 (0:0)
19:00 Dinamo Moskva - Skonto FC 2:2 (1:1)
19:00 Fenerbahçe - Parma AC 1:0 (1:0)
19:45 Leeds United - CS Marítimo 1:0 (0:0)
19:45 Aston Villa - Strømsgodset IF 3:2 (0:2)
20:00 Újpest FC - Club Brugge KV 0:5 (0:3)
20:00 Vitesse - AEK Athen 3:0 (0:0)
20:00 FC Zürich - Anorthosis Famagusta FC 4:0 (1:0)
20:00 Beitar Jerusalem - Rangers FC 1:1 (1:0)
20:00 Servette Genève - CSKA Sofia 2:1 (0:1)
20:00 1. FC Košice - Liverpool FC 0:3 (0:2)
20:00 ACF Fiorentina - Hajduk Split 2:1 (0:1)
20:00 Blackburn Rovers - Olympique Lyon 0:1 (0:0)
20:15 Sparta Praha - Real Sociedad 2:4 (2:1)
20:30 Vejle BK - Real Betis 1:0 (0:0)
20:45 Udinese Calcio - Bayer Leverkusen 1:1 (0:1)
20:45 Girondins Bordeaux - Rapid Wien 1:1 (1:0)
20:45 VfB Stuttgart - Feyenoord 1:3 (1:3)
21:30 Steaua Bucureşti - Valencia CF 3:4 (1:2)
21:30 Atlético Madrid - FK Obilić 2:0 (1:0)
22:00 Vitória Guimarães - Celtic FC 1:2 (0:1)
22:30 Sporting CP - Bologna FC 0:2 (0:1)
16.09.1998 18:00 RSC Anderlecht - Grasshopper Club Zürich 0:2 (0:0)
29.09.1998 15:00 Wisła Kraków - Maribor Teatanic 3:0 (0:0)
16:00 Slavia Praha - FC Schalke 04 5:4 (1:0, 1:0, 1:0) tab
16:00 Bologna FC - Sporting CP 2:1 (0:0)
18:00 Strømsgodset IF - Aston Villa 0:3 (0:2)
18:00 CSKA Sofia - Servette Genève 1:0 (1:0)
18:00 Hajduk Split - ACF Fiorentina 0:0 (0:0)
18:30 Werder Bremen - SK Brann 4:0 (1:0, 2:0) ap
18:30 FC Metz - Crvena Zvezda 3:4 (1:1, 2:1, 2:1) tab
18:30 Grazer AK - PFC Litex Lovech 2:0 (1:0)
18:30 Skonto FC - Dinamo Moskva 2:3 (0:1)
19:00 Olympique Marseille - Sigma Olomouc 4:0 (2:0)
19:30 Dinamo Tbilisi - Willem II 0:3 (0:1)
19:45 Celtic FC - Vitória Guimarães 2:1 (1:0)
20:00 Anorthosis Famagusta FC - FC Zürich 2:3 (1:2)
20:00 Liverpool FC - 1. FC Košice 5:0 (1:0)
20:00 Real Sociedad - Sparta Praha 1:0 (0:0)
20:15 AS Monaco - ŁKS Łódź 0:0 (0:0)
20:15 Club Brugge KV - Újpest FC 2:2 (1:0)
20:15 Feyenoord - VfB Stuttgart 0:3 (0:1)
20:15 Grasshopper Club Zürich - RSC Anderlecht 0:0 (0:0)
20:30 Rapid Wien - Girondins Bordeaux 1:2 (1:1)
20:30 FK Obilić - Atlético Madrid 0:1 (0:0)
20:45 AS Roma - Silkeborg IF 1:0 (0:0)
20:45 Parma AC - Fenerbahçe 3:1 (2:0)
20:45 Rangers FC - Beitar Jerusalem 4:2 (2:1)
21:00 AEK Athen - Vitesse 3:3 (1:2)
21:00 Olympique Lyon - Blackburn Rovers 2:2 (2:1)
21:00 Bayer Leverkusen - Udinese Calcio 1:0 (0:0)
21:15 Celta Vigo - Argeș Pitești 7:0 (4:0)
21:30 Real Betis - Vejle BK 5:0 (2:0)
21:30 Valencia CF - Steaua Bucureşti 3:0 (0:0)
22:00 CS Marítimo - Leeds United 1:4 (1:0, 1:0, 1:0) tab
2e tour
20.10.1998 14:30 Wisła Kraków - Parma AC 1:1 (0:1)
17:00 Bologna FC - Slavia Praha 2:1 (1:0)
17:30 Crvena Zvezda - Olympique Lyon 1:2 (0:0)
18:00 Dinamo Moskva - Real Sociedad 2:3 (0:3)
18:15 Grazer AK - AS Monaco 3:3 (1:1)
19:00 Grasshopper Club Zürich - ACF Fiorentina 0:2 (0:1)
19:00 VfB Stuttgart - Club Brugge KV 1:1 (1:0)
19:15 CSKA Sofia - Atlético Madrid 2:4 (0:2)
19:30 Vitesse - Girondins Bordeaux 0:1 (0:1)
20:00 Willem II - Real Betis 1:1 (0:0)
20:45 AS Roma - Leeds United 1:0 (1:0)
20:45 Liverpool FC - Valencia CF 0:0 (0:0)
20:45 Werder Bremen - Olympique Marseille 1:1 (0:0)
21:00 Celtic FC - FC Zürich 1:1 (1:0)
21:15 Celta Vigo - Aston Villa 0:1 (0:1)
22.10.1998 20:30 Bayer Leverkusen - Rangers FC 1:2 (0:1)
03.11.1998 ACF Fiorentina - Grasshopper Club Zürich 0:3 (2:1)
16:30 Slavia Praha - Bologna FC 0:2 (0:0)
19:00 Parma AC - Wisła Kraków 2:1 (1:0)
19:00 Club Brugge KV - VfB Stuttgart 3:2 (0:0, 1:1) ap
19:00 Girondins Bordeaux - Vitesse 2:1 (1:1)
19:45 AS Monaco - Grazer AK 4:0 (2:0)
20:00 Real Sociedad - Dinamo Moskva 3:0 (0:0)
20:15 Olympique Lyon - Crvena Zvezda 3:2 (3:1)
20:15 FC Zürich - Celtic FC 4:2 (0:0)
20:45 Leeds United - AS Roma 0:0 (0:0)
20:45 Aston Villa - Celta Vigo 1:3 (1:2)
21:00 Olympique Marseille - Werder Bremen 3:2 (1:0)
21:30 Atlético Madrid - CSKA Sofia 1:0 (1:0)
21:30 Real Betis - Willem II 3:0 (1:0)
21:30 Valencia CF - Liverpool FC 2:2 (1:0)
05.11.1998 20:45 Rangers FC - Bayer Leverkusen 1:1 (0:0)
tour des 16
24.11.1998 16:00 AS Roma - FC Zürich 1:0 (0:0)
18:30 Bologna FC - Real Betis 4:1 (1:0)
18:30 Grasshopper Club Zürich - Girondins Bordeaux 3:3 (2:2)
19:45 Real Sociedad - Atlético Madrid 2:1 (1:1)
20:00 Olympique Lyon - Club Brugge KV 1:0 (1:0)
20:30 AS Monaco - Olympique Marseille 2:2 (1:2)
20:45 Rangers FC - Parma AC 1:1 (0:0)
21:35 Celta Vigo - Liverpool FC 3:1 (0:1)
08.12.1998 14:30 Parma AC - Rangers FC 3:1 (0:1)
19:00 Real Betis - Bologna FC 1:0 (1:0)
19:00 Club Brugge KV - Olympique Lyon 3:4 (0:1)
19:30 Girondins Bordeaux - Grasshopper Club Zürich 0:0 (0:0)
20:45 FC Zürich - AS Roma 2:2 (0:1)
20:45 Liverpool FC - Celta Vigo 0:1 (0:0)
21:00 Olympique Marseille - AS Monaco 1:0 (0:0)
21:30 Atlético Madrid - Real Sociedad 4:1 (2:0, 2:1) ap
Quarts de finale
02.03.1999 17:30 Bologna FC - Olympique Lyon 3:0 (1:0)
19:30 Girondins Bordeaux - Parma AC 2:1 (2:0)
21:15 Olympique Marseille - Celta Vigo 2:1 (1:0)
21:30 Atlético Madrid - AS Roma 2:1 (1:0)
16.03.1999 18:30 Parma AC - Girondins Bordeaux 6:0 (2:0)
20:30 Olympique Lyon - Bologna FC 2:0 (2:0)
21:30 AS Roma - Atlético Madrid 1:2 (1:0)
21:45 Celta Vigo - Olympique Marseille 0:0 (0:0)
Demi-finales
06.04.1999 20:45 Olympique Marseille - Bologna FC 0:0 (0:0)
21:30 Atlético Madrid - Parma AC 1:3 (1:2)
20.04.1999 19:30 Bologna FC - Olympique Marseille 1:1 (1:0)
21:30 Parma AC - Atlético Madrid 2:1 (1:0)
Finale
12.05.1999 20:00 Parma AC - Olympique Marseille 3:0 (2:0)